Close this window to return to the course  

Everything we do at KnowConflict, LLC is built on one idea: finding ways to help people develop the life skills that will enable them to manage conflict in their school place, workplace and the realms of everyday life. To help meet this goal, we provide a range of Internet sites and services. KnowConflict is firmly committed to the privacy and security of all online visitors to our sites; we understand that our visitors and registered members need to be in control of their personal information. This policy statement tells you how and why we collect information from you, and how we use that information.

We encourage our visitors to read through and understand our entire Privacy Policy. Please contact us at contactus@knowconflict.com if you have any questions about it.

Sites and Services to Which This Statement Applies

This statement discloses the privacy practices for all KnowConflict, LLC, web sites and services.

The information you provide when you register with any of these KnowConflict sites or services may be shared with the other KnowConflict sites or services, since it will make your visits to our sites easier and save you the inconvenience of re-registering. Any reference to "we," "us," "KnowConflict," "KnowConflict, LLC," "KnowConflict.com" in this statement applies to all the Web sites and services above.

back to top

Information You Provide to Us

When We Collect Information From You
We want to present information on KnowConflict sites and software that is tailored to your needs. So we may ask you to register or to provide personal information when you visit certain areas of our sites, enter a contest or sweepstakes, play games, complete surveys, submit content, subscribe to a newsletter or ask us for additional information.

We only collect personally identifiable information from you when you voluntarily submit it. Providing your personally identifiable information to KnowConflict is optional for using KnowConflict.com. If you choose not to register or provide your personal information, you can still visit KnowConflict.com. However, you won't have access to areas that require personal identification.

We also ask for personal identification from visitors wishing to establish password-protected sites with us, such as courseware hosting or to establish a subscription to the newsletter. KnowConflict collects this information for administrative purposes, for tracking / verifying compliance with KnowConflict policies as well as applicable laws, for editorial and feedback solicitation purposes, and / or fulfilling prizes.

KnowConflict may occasionally present a special contest or promotion that's sponsored by another company. To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share that information with the sponsor(s), we'll let you know when we request your information. We may use your personal information to "fulfill," e.g., to deliver a given prize should you be a winner, in which case we may share your information with an outside fulfillment vendor which will deliver your prize.

If you do not want KnowConflict, our partners, or selected third parties to contact you, you may opt out by contacting us directly to let us know. For instructions on how to do so, please see the Contact Us section below. In case you change your mind or some of your personal information changes (such as your phone number or ZIP code), we'll endeavor to provide a way to correct, update, or remove the personal data you give us. You can do this at the member information page or by contacting our Privacy Coordinator at contactus@knowconflict.com.

back to top

What Information We Collect
Depending on the particular KnowConflict site with which you initially register, we may ask for your name, age, address, telephone, e-mail address, and school details (name of school, position, and/or grade level.) If you're under 18 years of age, we'll also ask you to provide your parent's or guardian's e-mail address unless you are accessing one of our courses through your school. (A separate section of this privacy statement specifically addresses our privacy policies for Children Under Age 13.) We may also ask you to select a user name and password to use when you log in to our site.

How We Use the Information You Give Us
We use the personal information you provide us to tailor the content, services and advertising on our Web sites to your current and future needs. For the same reason, we may share the personal information you provide to us with third parties who are affiliated with our sites, or who provide services to our sites.

We also use visitor login information to help us ensure that our members only see and use appropriate areas of our Web sites and software.

If you provide us with your mailing address or telephone number, we and our partners may use this information to alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information, and new services. If you provide your e-mail address, we may contact you via e-mail as well.

KnowConflict, LLC sometimes supplements the information that visitors provide with information that we get from third parties. For example, when visitors provide a ZIP code, we combine that information with a database of schools in that ZIP code to offer the visitor a convenient way to select the school with which they are affiliated.

In addition, in connection with an assignment, sale, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of some or all of the assets of KnowConflict, LLC, or its affiliated entities, you agree that we can accordingly assign, sell, license or transfer any information, including personally identifying information, that our visitors have provided to us to third parties.

KnowConflict may disclose visitor information in special cases when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with KnowConflict rights or property, other KnowConflict visitors or members, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. KnowConflict may disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires us to do so.

KnowConflict may disclose visitor information in special cases when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with KnowConflict rights or property, other KnowConflict visitors or members, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. KnowConflict may disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires us to do so.

back to top

General Information About Visitors to Our Site

Aggregate Information
KnowConflict shares aggregate information about our visitors and members with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties. For example, we may say that KnowConflict's audience is "x" percent teachers and "y" percent parents. We use this information to customize our content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors and members.

Cookies
The use of cookies is common in the Internet industry; you'll find them used on our Web sites, as you will at other major sites. "Cookies" are small text files written to your computer. They make our Web sites easier for you to use because they save your preferences while you're at our sites (although we do not save passwords in cookies.) Cookies also help us know which areas are your favorites, which need a bit of improvement, and what technologies and Internet services our visitors are using. Knowing this information helps us continually improve the online experience for our visitors and members.

The non-personally identifying information we track with cookies is anonymous and is not used to identify, or lead us back to, any particular visitor. Visitors to our sites may have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences (most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.) However, some features of our Web sites won't function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies you may have difficulty entering contests or playing games.

While browsing our Web sites, you may get cookies from our advertisers or sponsors. KnowConflict and its affiliated sites do not control these cookies.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you use the World Wide Web. Web servers-the big computers that "serve up" Web pages-automatically identify your computer by its IP address.

KnowConflict collects IP addresses for system administration; to report aggregate information to our advertisers, sponsors, and partners; and to audit the use of our site. When visitors request pages from KnowConflict sites, our servers log the guests' IP addresses. We normally do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a visitor's session will be logged, but the visitor remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a visitor when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service, or to protect our service, site, customers, or others.

Links to Other Sites
You'll find links from KnowConflict sites to independently owned, controlled, and/or managed Web sites whose content we believe will be of possible interest and value to our visitors. Additionally, you'll see links from advertisers, sponsors, and other partners who may use KnowConflict's logo as part of a co-branding agreement.

In many cases, these links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these sites. We don't control the content of these links. These other sites may send you their own cookies, collect data, or solicit personal information. While we identify sponsor and advertiser areas of our Web sites, we do not control these cookies or the content of these third parties.

KnowConflict, LLC has partnered with other companies to provide certain services. In some cases, while you may see KnowConflict's logo on another company's site or see "knowconflict" within the URL, you are actually not on a KnowConflict web site. KnowConflict does not share any of your personally identifiable information with these partners and they do not share any information back with us. Once you leave our servers (you can generally tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you're visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from that site's home page, you should contact the site directly for more information.

We specifically recommend that children check with their parents or teachers before clicking on to any new sites.

back to top

E-commerce and Security

The KnowConflict Courseware Store
As with electronic privacy, KnowConflict is very committed to providing data security and data quality. KnowConflict's e-commerce partners process all transactions on a secure server to protect your information. If purchases are made through our partners, credit card numbers are encrypted and passed directly to the bank without ever exposing it to human eyes.

Security
The importance of security for your personally identifiable information is of utmost concern to us. We have systems in place to assist us in providing secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, KnowConflict can't and doesn't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Your accounts are all password-protected so that only authorized members are permitted to access them or view the member information relevant to the account. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. KnowConflict does not ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

Remember to sign out of your KnowConflict password-protected account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if your computer is accessible to others, or if you share a computer with someone else, or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online -- for example, via message boards or chat -- that information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While KnowConflict strives to protect its visitors' personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

KnowConflict's policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond KnowConflict's control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation.

back to top

Underage Policies – In Adherence with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Policies for Children Under Age 13
KnowConflict and its affiliated Web sites encourage parents to be involved with and aware of their children's online experience. Members under 13 years of age shouldn't submit or post information at KnowConflict Web sites without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Unless otherwise disclosed during collection, KnowConflict does not provide any personally identifying information, regardless of its source, to any third party, for any purpose whatsoever from our members under 13 years of age. We don't use any information collected from visitors under 13 years of age for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside KnowConflict, except as we explicitly state during registration for contests or promotions. In that case, the information collected is used only for the specific contest or promotion.

When a child under age 13 registers with any of our sites, we request a minimum amount of information in order to process the registration: a first name, last initial, e-mail address and parent's e-mail address. All members receive an e-mail confirming their registration. We also send the child's parent or guardian an e-mail alerting them to the child's registration and giving them the chance to cancel the registration and ask that the child's information be deleted from our records.

Members under age 13 do not have access services except those that are pre-moderated and specifically directed to children. KnowConflict monitors all of our free interactive activities accessible to members under 13 years of age. Therefore, children may participate in such activities upon registration, unless their parent or guardian asks that their registration be invalidated.

Although visitors under 13 years of age may be allowed to participate in some contests and promotions, if such a visitor wins, notification and prizes are sent to the parents or guardians identified in the initial registration process. Publication of contest winners names, ages, or images for individuals under 13 requires parental or guardian consent.

KnowConflict will not require a child under 13 to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.

Policies for Teens Age 13 Through 17
Teens age 13-17 are required to provide the e-mail address of a parent or guardian when they register at our sites. We then e-mail a notification message to the teen's parent or guardian that identifies the information supplied at registration.

Additional Underage Policies

Children under 13 and teens age 13 through 17 (students) will not be required to disclose personally identifying information, i.e. name, address, phone, and/or name of school in order to access KnowConflict's online programs. Students will be required to provide their student ID, school ID, district ID, and school password, as determined by their school administrator, in order to access KnowConflict’s online conflict resolution program. This is stated in the Confirmation Letter and Sign In Process Document received upon subscription of the programs.

Student IDs, school IDs, district IDs and school passwords are distributed to students by school personnel as determined by the school’s primary contact.

This contact will also be responsible for determining who gains access to the course and will be the only person who gains access to assessment results. This primary contact will most likely request that the teacher of the class or the counselor of the student taking the course receive the assessments as well. Upon the request of the primary contact – KnowConflict will direct the assessment results. Depending on how the school chooses to have student ID’s assigned, they determine the level of associating a student with their results. For internal use, we recommend that schools choose passwords that would allow them to associate their students with whether the student is actually taking the course or how the student is doing in the lessons. Schools do not have to do this however. They can choose to assign random IDs and distribute them as such.

back to top

Additional Information

Choice/Opt-Out/Update
You can help KnowConflict maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your address, title, phone number, or e-mail address. Please include your old and new contact information so that we can make the appropriate corrections.

Information provided at the time of registration or submission from a visitor who is 13 years of age or over may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by KnowConflict, and our affiliates, or companies that have been prescreened by us. However, you can request not to receive communications from us about new features or services. You can also ask not to receive communications from third-party companies that offer a product or service that we think would be of value to you. If you object to such use for any reason, you can e-mail your request to contactus@knowconflict.com or modify your member information online.

Contact Us
We're looking forward to hearing from you. You can e-mail us at contactus@knowconflict.com, or write us at KnowConflict, LLC, 6902 East Gary Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85254 Attention: Webmaster

Notification of Changes
We will notify registered users directly via e-mail, at the e-mail address provided to KnowConflict by such registered users, if there is a material change in our privacy practices. We will also post prominent notice on our Sites about any such change, and leave that notice posted for at least thirty (30) business days prior to implementing the new practice(s). Both the e-mail to registered users and the notice on our Sites will explain how to notify us if a user objects to the new practice(s) and wishes to prevent such use.

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Web site, you signify your consent to KnowConflict LLC's Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this, please do not use our Web sites or services. Your continued use of KnowConflict's, Web sites or services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

back to top

 

 Close this window to return to the course  

Copyright © 2000 - 2007 KnowConflict, LLC